Privacy and Data Security

Published: Thursday, 17 July 2014 12:24

This web site is operated by IT 4 Offices Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY

IT 4 Offices Limited are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

 Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

 

Who we are

IT 4 Offices Ltd is an IT Reseller principally involved in selling IT Hardware, Software and related services to the B2B sector.

 

Personal Data

IT 4 Offices uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which the company believe may be of interest to you and your organisation. In you making initial contact you consent to IT 4 Offices maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. IT 4 Offices also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, IT 4 Offices will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IT 4 Offices may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. IT 4 Offices may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

IT 4 Offices’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help IT 4 Offices identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. IT 4 Offices website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using IT 4 Offices’ website.

Any information IT 4 Offices holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

IT 4 Offices will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing services relating to IT products and services. Your data may have been acquired from a variety of sources, including historic third-party lists.

 

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet IT 4 Offices’ contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

 

Legitimate interests pursued by IT 4 Offices

To market the IT Hardware, Software and related services offered by IT 4 Offices.

 

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to IT 4 Offices processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by phoning +44 (0) 333 332 6600 or writing to us at the address further below.

 

Disclosure

IT 4 Offices may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third party vendors exclusively to process pricing, quotations and information on your behalf. IT 4 Offices requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. IT 4 Offices do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement without your consent. However, IT 4 Offices may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid government requests. IT 4 Offices may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of IT 4 Offices, its clients and/or the wider community.

 

Retention Policy

IT 4 Offices will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

 

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom on servers in our premises or at one of our UK Partner data centres.  Data is backed up off-site to one of our UK Partner data centres. IT 4 Offices does not store personal data outside the EEA.

 

Your rights as a data subject

Whilst IT 4 Offices is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

In the event that IT 4 Offices refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

IT 4 Offices at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required. IT 4 Offices will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required.

If IT 4 Offices is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by phoning +44 (0) 333 332 6600 or writing to us at the address further below.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by IT 4 Offices or its partners, you have the right to complain to IT 4 Offices’ managing director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

IT 4 Offices Ltd, attention of the Managing Director, IT 4 Offices Ltd, 166 Enterprise Court, Eastways Industrial Estate, Witham, CM8 3YS.  Telephone +44 (0) 333 332 6600 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

ICO Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/